Day’s Play and WIP Results

Here is the final of the season Day’s Play Results.

Click this linK:

October 29th Day’s Play

A Big Thanks to the Scoring and Handicap teams for all their hard work this season:

Laura Noffke, Kathy Gibbons, Ginny Moir, Diane Meyers, Brenda Hankins, Cathi McLain

 

2020 WIP

With new and returning players to the Charbonneau WIP team,  we had a great season.
Charbonneau placed 8th (in overall points)  of 13 WIP team, second in our division.      We enjoyed playing some interesting courses this year  and will  be looking forward to the 2021 WIP season.  
2020 overall results:
 Rock Creek Country Club  won the Overall Championship,  becoming the 2020 OGA Women’s Interclub Play Champion!
Persimmon Country Club won the Gross Championship.  
 Eastmoreland Golf Club won the Net Championship. Complete results can be found by clicking on the links below.
Season finale link:
End of the Year Team Standings:
Be sure to visit the CWGA website for all the CWGA news (Day’s Play, Historical Highlights, Rules, By-Laws, Gallery….
http://cwga.golfcharbonneau.com/

CWGA Update

Oct. 20th Day’s Play Results

OGA Annual Meeting.

Sue Oberg represented CWGA at the OGA Annual Meeting last week.

Here is her report on OGA highlights for 2020:

OGA Annual Report

Click and Print 2021 Application ($5 discount before Dec. 31st.

2021 Membership Application

October 15th Day’s Play

 

Please click the link below for October 15th Day’s Play Results

October 15th Day’s Play

 

CWGA DAY’S PLAY RESULTS

10/15/2020

Minimum of four (4) must play in each group to be eligible for payout

9-HOLE GROUP: Low Gross/Low Net   Total 2 Players

Only two players in this group today = No Payout

 

 

18-HOLE GROUP:   Low Gross/Low Net Total 28 Players

Flight A: 0-21 CH

  Gross  

1st Place   

Alex Carney (74) Tie   $7.50          

Carlyne Lynch (74) Tie  7.50                 

                                             

Net

1st Place

Brenda Hankins (61)   $8    

2nd Place

Susan Weakley (68)      7       

 

 

 

Flight B: 21+ CH

Gross

1st Place    Suzanne Hatton (88)      8             

2nd Place    Kathy Stout (91)              7            

 

Net

Jan Landis (68)               8

Kathy Barr (71)              7

 

 

                 

 

 

All winnings are merchandise credits posted to your account in the pro shop.

 

PLEASE NOTE: In order to have the approximate same number of players in each flight, USGA Handicap Indexes will determine flight placement, as is standard practice. In order to be eligible for winnings payout, individual scorecards must be signed and attested. Please note each player is scored in the group they signed up for and began play with. An 18-hole player cannot quit after playing 9 holes and move to the 9-hole group, nor can a 9-hole player continue to play 18 and move to the 18-hole group.

 

Questions?  Contact Laura Noffke, Scoring, at lgnoffke@comcast.net,

Kathy Gibbons at   kg1944@yahoo.com, or

Ginny Moir at moirginny@aol.com

2020 Winners

Congratulations to Susan Taylor

 2020 Most Improved Player

Honorable Mentions Most Improved:

Rose Mason, Sharon Kadell, Carla Robertson, Laurie Bales)

 

2020 Club Champion

Carlyne Lynch

2020 Net Club Champion

Kathy Barr

2020 Partners Gross Champions

Alex Carney/Susan Taylor

2020 Partners Net Champions

Shirley Higgins/Leslie Leeper

 

 

2020 Eclectic Winners

 

1st Flight (HCPS 5 to 20)

 

1st Place   Sue Weakley                      73

2nd Place Kristine Jones                    74

3rd Place   Jan Watson                        75

 

2nd Flight (HCPS 21-26)

 

1st Place   Judy Lloyd                          73

2nd Place Sheryl Huiras                      74

3rd Place (tie) Victoria Mendenhall 76

3rd Place (tie) Kathy Stout                 76

 

3rd Flight (HCPS 27 Plus)                  

 

1st Place Kay Gardner                        71

2nd Place Rose Mason                        72

3rd Place Kathy Gaibler                      78

Eclectic Prize Money

 

 

 

Stagette Game Results

2 Best Balls  -Throw Out 3 Worst Holes Net

Three Blind Mice

Great Fall Day for our Stagette.

1st Place:

Brenda Hankins, Coleen Larson, Kay Gardner, Kathy Gabler

2nd Place:

Sandy Spencer, Susan Weakley, Marlene Apland, (Blind Draw Maryanne Wiese)

3rd Place: (Tie)

Carlyne Lynch, Janet Ferguson, Sue Oberg, Barb Barber

3rd Place: (Tie)

Laurie Bales, Maryanna Wiese, (Blind Draw-Jan Holley)(Blind Draw-Sue Oberg)

5th Place:  

Terry Borst, Cathi McLain, Rose Mason, Pat Struckman

 

Closest to the Line On Red – Peg Wells

Closest to the Line On Green – Kay Gardner

Stagette Results

 

(Look for all result standings at “Play Results”)http://cwga.golfcharbonneau.com/charbonneau-womens-18/rules/play-results/

 

(Your scores will be posted by the Pro Shop)

 

Save on 2021 CWGA Dues

Discount on CWGA   2021  membership now through December 31st.

Click the link below and print or pick up a membership form in the members room.

Contact Jean Czubin if you have any questions: jcczubin@gmail.com

CWGA 2021 membership

Day’s Play Results and Reminders

 

Day’s Play Results:

Click link below for Thursday’s Day Play Results:

Oct. 1st Day’s Play Results

 

Reminders:

1.   Stagette:  Sign-up by noon Oct 6th at  pro shop desk,

(lunch: check for $10, payable to CWGA)

2.  Send your vote Yes or No to Cathi McLain for 2021 CWGA Officers

cathi@mclainco.com

3.  2021 CWGA membership application available in members room

Proxy Vote for 2021 Officers

On September 2nd and September 9th you received the slate of nominates for 2021 CWGA officers (see below).

Having received no other nominations, we ask you return your vote of YES or NO to the slate to: cathi@mclainco.com no later than October 7, 2020. (DO NOT REPLY TO THIS EMAIL). (Reply to cathi@mclainco.com)

It is important that you vote, as we need a quorum of 33 responses to comply with our bylaws.

2021 Slate of Nominees 

Co-President:  

Terry Borst & Laurie Bales

Co-Vice President: 

Janet Ferguson & Kristine Jones

Treasurer:  Debbie Bray

Co-Secretary: 

Karen Miller & Carla Robertson

Tournaments:

 Sharon Kadell, Rose Mason & Kathy Stout